A hectic first World Cup day has now drawn to a close. 140 athletes took to the waters of the Muota today for the classic race, held under perfect conditions. The technical sections pushed the paddlers from 14 nations to their limits. Thanks to the slick race organisation, there were some top performances to be seen.
Results: Classic Race, Kayak singles, Ladies | |||
1. Place | MATHYS Melanie | SUI | 12:59.50 |
2. Place | OVERBECK Alke | GER | 13:03.75 |
3. Place
| MUELLER Hannah | SUI | 13:13.43 |
Classic Race, Kayak singles, Men | |||
1. Place | OVEN Simon | SLO | 11:56.96 |
2. Place | GRATON Paul | FRA | 12:06.57 |
3. Place
| JEAN Paul | FRA | 12:09.49 |
Classic Race, Canoe singles, Ladies | |||
1. Place | PANATO Cecilia | ITA | 14:04.98 |
2. Place | EICHENBERGER Sabine | SUI | 14:30.39 |
3. Place
| HAAB Claire | FRA | 14:37.50 |
Classic Race, Canoe singles, Men | |||
1. Place | ROLENC Ondrej | CZE | 12:57.07 |
2. Place | DAZEUR Quentin | FRA | 13:04.83 |
3. Place
| WEBER Normen | GER | 13:07.85 |
Classic Race, Canoe doubles, Ladies | |||
1. Place | PANATO - PANATO Alice - Cecilia | ITA | 14:08.48 |
2. Place | COAT - DURAND Cindy - Manon | FRA | 14:12.61 |
3. Place
| BARM - BARTH Sabrina - Lea Sophie | GER | 14:48.02 |
Classic Race, Canoe doubles, Men | |||
1. Place | SANTAMARIA - DAZEUR Stephane - Quentin | FRA | 12:41.13 |
2. Place | DEBRAY - LAPOINTE Tony - Louis | FRA | 12:48.80 |
3. Place
| BRUECKER - WEBER Rene - Normen | GER | 13:15.56 |
After the main race, the excitement continued with the first Swiss Kayak Cross Championships. 40 paddlers launched themselves down the steep starting ramp in the battle for Swiss Champion in Men, Ladies and Junior categories
Kayak Cross, Ladies | |||
1. Place | KUTTENBERGER Annalena | ||
2. Place | HÄBERLING Leonie | ||
3. Place | FISCHER Flurina | ||
Kayak Cross, Men | |||
1. Place | KREMSLEHNER Christoph (AUT) | ||
2. Place | ROHRER Jan (Swiss Champion) | ||
3. Place
| SCHLAEFLI Jeremias | ||
Kayak Cross, Junior |
| ||
1. Place | WIDMER Calvin |
| |
2. Place | SPADA Fabio |
| |
3. Place
| REICHENBACH Daniel |
| |
Kayak Cross, Chinese Race |
| ||
Man-in-the-Middle | WIDMER Christoph |
| |
The Canoe World Cup races continue tomorrow with the Sprint Race.
Live Stream http://www.swiss-sport.tv/events/595-kanu-weltcup-muota-sz?medium=875